Search This Blog

Friday, September 28, 2007

Sand sculpture/Escultura de arena

Playas de Tijuana: some love letters in the sand have more impact than others.

Playas de Tijuana: algunos cartas de amor en la arena son mas impresionante que otras.

Thursday, September 27, 2007

Coastline/La Orilla del mar

North of Ensenada a couple of weeks ago, already large condos are being built here destroying the area for all for the profit of a few.

Al norte de Ensenada hace dos semanas, ya estan construyendo grandes condos aqui destruyendo la area para todo el mundo para el provecho de los pocos.

Wednesday, September 26, 2007

Monday, September 24, 2007

Water in Sonora/Agua en Sonora

A Pima indigenous community in Sonora gets its own water pump.

Una comunidad indigena Pima en Sonora logra su propia bomba de agua.

Friday, September 21, 2007

Most ironic monument/El monumento mas ironico

This "monument" is a few feet from the U.S. Wall of Death, over 4000 Mexican migrants killed, in Playas de Tijuana just above the beach. There is an identical one on the other side of the wall in English. Roughly it says that the flag was raised here to commemorate the friendship between the people of the USA and Mexico. After the wall was constructed 12 years ago, the flagpoles were cut down on both sides.

El monumento es pocos metros de la barda de muerte, mas que 4000 migrantes Mexicanos se murieron por la barda, en Playas de Tijuana arriba de la playa. Hay otro igual en el otro lado en ingles. Mas o menos dicen que la bandera fue alzado aqui para honor la amistad entre los pueblos de los EEUU y Mexico. Despues la construccion de la barda los mastiles de bandera en los dos lados eran cortado.

Thursday, September 20, 2007


Sometimes you just have to wait for the waves.

Aveces simplemente tienes que esperar para las olas.

Wednesday, September 19, 2007

Xolotl's namesake/El tocayo de Xolotl

3 Aztec depictions:

3 representaciones Aztecas:

And several verbal interpretations:

Xolotl accompanied Quetzalcoatl to Mictlan, Land of the Death or the underworld, to retrieve the bones from those who inhabited the previous world (Nahui Atl) to create new life for the present world, Nahui Ollin, the sun of movement. In a sense, this re-creation of life is reacted every night when Xolotl guides the sun through the underworld.

In Aztec and Toltec mythology, Xolotl is the god of lightning who guides the dead to the Mictlan. The Aztec regard him as the twin brother of Quetzalcoatl. As lord of the evening star and personification of Venus, he pushes the sun at sunset towards the ocean and guards her during the night on her dangerous journey through the underworld.

XOLOTL: God of Lightning and personification of the planet Venus.

Other Names: "The Animal", Lord of the Evening Star, Lord of the Underworld.

In Aztec mythology, Xolotl (pronounced [ˈʃolotɬ] in Nahuatl) was the god with associations to both lightning and death.
Xolotl aided the dead on their journey to Mictlan, the afterlife in some myths.
Xolotl was also the god of fire and of bad luck. He was the twin of Quetzalcoatl, the pair being sons of the virgin Coatlicue, and was the personification of Venus, the evening star. He guarded the sun when it went through the underworld at night. He also brought forth humankind and fire from the underworld.
In art, Xolotl was depicted as a skeleton, a dog-headed man or a monster animal with reversed feet. He was also the patron of the Mesoamerican ballgame.

Tuesday, September 18, 2007


Our chihuahua, Xolotl, also called at times, xolo, xolito, xololoco, or twerp. [The x is soft, like an English sh.] Tomorrow I'll post studies and pictures of the Aztec god after whom he was named.

Nuestra chihuahua, Xolotl, tambien a veces llamada xolo, xolito, xololoco, o twerp. Man~ana voy a subir debujos y estudios del dios Azteca, el Xolotl original.

Monday, September 17, 2007


They are often amusing and an easy entrance to the local culture.

Frecuentamente son divertida y una entrada facil a la cultura vecinal.

Thursday, September 13, 2007

Commercial art on a coconut shop in Playas, a fish stand in the market on wheels in the Aleman neighborhood, and the doors of the Multiculti, formerly a movie theater, now a rock venue.

Arte comercial de una cocoleria in Playas, una pescaderia en el mecado sobre ruedas en Colonia Aleman, y las puertas del Multiculti, el anciano Cine Barazan y actual casa de rock.

Tuesday, September 11, 2007

Homeland Insecurity/La Pinche Migra

Boats, helicopters, jeeps, motorbikes, and more patrol to prevent people looking for work from entering the USA from Mexico.

Lanchas, helicopteros, jeeps, motos y mas estan en patrulla para prevenir gente buscando trabajo entrar a los EEUU.

They captured one worker swimming to San Diego.

Tomaron preso a un obrero tratando de nadar a San Diego.

One swam back to the safety of Mexico.

Uno regreso' nadando a la seguridad de Mexico.

Wednesday, September 05, 2007


From last weekend's art festival in Playas de Tijuana

Desde FestiArte del fin de semana pasado en Playas.

Tuesday, September 04, 2007


A few art objects, the first is titled "Sillanta" [translation: seatire].

Pocos objectos de arte, el primero se llama "Sillanta."